Falcons have distinctive long, pointed, notched-back wings, and the tail is usually very narrow.
In much of their behavior, Falcons are more similar to owls than to the eagle and hawk type of birds: Falcons do not build their own nests; they bob their heads when curious; they kill their prey by biting the back of the neck; they hold their food in a single claw; they hiss when threatened.
Except for the Sparrowhawk, Falcons are the smallest of the (non-owl) birds of prey.
Falco subbuteo – Faucon hobereau
Long wings and relatively short tail. In flight its wings are notched far back. Flies with short, fast wing-beats, followed by a glide, and stoops on its prey in a power dive. Also loves aerobatics and soaring.
grey back, dark head with white throat. Underside is pale and streaked; reddish-brown thighs and under tail.
open fields and countryside; lightly wooded areas; nests in trees.
eats swallows, martins and swifts, and will follow their migrations for that purpose.
Falco tinnunculus – Faucon crécerelle
The Kestrel is common year-round throughout southern Europe, and is often seen in Beyond, easily recognizable by it almost constant hovering. The male has unique coloring of bluish-grey head and tail, with reddish back and spotted chestnut mantle. The female has a barred tail, and both sexes have a black terminal bar at the end of the tail.
Similar to the Peregrine, the Kestrel likes open country, with cliffs, crags or tall trees for nesting.
Falco columbarius – Faucon emerillon
The little Merlin is the smallest of all the European birds of prey. The male has a grey back, partially spotted. Both sexes have pale spotted mantles, and neither has any outstanding markings.
Open, often treeless regions, dunes, marshes and low hills.
Falco peregrinus – Faucon pèlerin
The Peregrine Falcon is a year-round resident of Beyond, and the rest of Europe. The coloring is generally grey above and pale underparts with dark bars, but the plumage varies considerably. The head is black, with a white throat.
Cliffs and crags, for nesting, in areas with open spaces around; sometimes along the edge of forests.